Travel & Immigration Information


more
Your passport must have minimum validity of 12 months beyond the period of stay when you enter Malaysia.

You must give at least 6 (six) weeks notice for processing applications of Student Pass.

Students are permitted to hold only one pass at a time, i.e. the Student Pass.

The Student Pass is non-transferable and permits you to study only at ATC. The pass is valid for 1 (one) year and is renewable while you remain as a student at ATC.

Note that the cost of Student Pass application as charged by EMGS (Education Malaysia Global Services) will be borne by the student.

more
You are advised to check on visa requirements at the Embassy or Consulate of Malaysia's Office nearest to you. You will usually be given a 14-day special pass while waiting for the student pass stamp on your passport.

Nationals from China have to apply for and obtain a visa from the Embassy of Malaysia in Beijing or the Consulate of Malaysia's office in Guangzhou.

more
It is advisable that you get approval of your Student Pass before leaving your country because in case your social pass expires before your Student Pass is approved, you will have to leave and re-enter Malaysia.

more
If you hold a Dependent Pass, you need to submit photocopies of your parent's or spouse's passport and work permit to ATC when applying for your Student Pass.

Note that all students and visitors to Malaysia are subject to the Immigration Act 1959/63

more
It is the responsibility of the students to submit application for Student Pass extension 1 month before the expiry date. Failing to do so may cause you to be compounded for overstaying in Malaysia by The Immigration Department.

more
The Immigration Department of Malaysia does not allow International students to work while studying in Malaysia

Return Ticket and Proof of Sufficient Funds
more
You may be required to present proof of your financial ability to finance your studies in Malaysia together with a confirmed return ticket to another destination.

more
When returning to Malaysia from your holiday, please ensure that your Student Pass is still valid for no less than 1 (one) month from the date you re-enter Malaysia. You are advised to inform ATC of your travel plans and the length of your stay abroad.

more
You are strongly advised to renew your passport at your country's Embassy, High Commission, Diplomatic, or Consulate Office in Kuala Lumpur in order to facilitate transfer of Student Pass endorsement from your old passport to the new one.

Note: The information above describes the immigration requirements at the time of writing. It is important to check with your local Malaysian Embassy, High Commission or Consulate that this information is still up to date, as immigration rules change from time to time. A useful website where you can check immigration details is www.imi.gov.my.
Hear from Our Students